DACA Renewal

Apply 120-150 days before your DACA and work permit expire. USCIS will not accept applications more than 150 days prior to the expiration date. If you apply for renewal in this time range, you should receive an approval notice and new work permit before your current one expires.

It is important to apply for renewal on time to avoid losing protection from deportation, being without valid work authorization, and accruing unlawful presence once your Deferred Action relief expires.

WHAT DO I INCLUDE IN THE RENEWAL APPLICATION?

Your renewal application is an update to your initial application. Update your address, any travel you did under advance parole, any arrests or criminal issues that took place since your initial application, and any contact with immigration authorities or the immigration court since your first application.

Make sure that the information in your renewal application is consistent with your initial DACA application. If you need a copy of your initial application, you can request one by filing Form G-639 with USCIS. If your address has changed, include the new address on the application and complete a change of address with USCIS, which you must complete any time your address changes.

WHAT’S THE PROCESS?

Complete Applications:

Form I-821D – Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). Indicate this is a renewal application and only complete sections required for renewal applicants. Provide updated information in those sections.

Form I-765 – Application for Employment Authorization (EAD). Indicate the application is for a renewal EAD (work permit). List your current status as “DACA recipient,” and for question 16 the eligibility category is (C)(33).

Form I-765WS – Worksheet. Briefly explain your economic need to work.

Submit Applications: Include two passport photos, copy of current work permit and fee. The fee is $465.00. Pay using a check or money order payable to the Department of Homeland Security.

Schedule Appointment: You will receive a receipt by mail and a biometrics (fingerprinting) appointment notice.

Final Steps:

After being fingerprinted, you will receive either a letter asking for additional information (called a Request for Evidence) or a final decision.

Documentation:

You do not need to submit or re-submit any documentation with your renewal application — just a copy of your work permit.