Never doubt that a small group of thoughtful, committed citizens can change the world. Indeed, it’s the only thing that ever has.
— American anthropologist, Margaret Mead

DEFERRED ACTION FOR CHILDHOOD ARRIVALS EXPANSION (DACA+)

On an Announcement made by President Obama on November 20, 2014 it was revealed that he had created a new plan to expand the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals program, also known as DACA.  This expansion would remove the age gap, before November 2014 you had to be under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012 to be eligible for DACA. The date of entry into the U.S. for DACA has been changed from June 15, 2007 to January 1, 2010. As of November 20, 2014, you had to have entered the U.S. on or before January 1, 2010 with continuous residence in the U.S. through the present. Also, DACA will now be granted for a period of three years, instead of two years.  This means that the status itself and the accompanying work permit will be valid for three years with the opportunity to renew before three years have elapsed.  According to a UWD [www.unitedwedream.org] 290K people could benefit from this expansion.

THE UPDATED QUALIFICATIONS

  • Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday and have no lawful status;

  • Have continuously resided in the United States since before January 1, 2010, through the present time, including at the time for applying for DACA with USCIS;  

  • Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;

  • Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and

  • Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.